Schedule of Activities

Theme: “Developing an International Market for Filipino Creative Content and Creative Services.”

TIME TOPIC / ACTIVITY
8:30AM – 9:30AM REGISTRATION
9:30AM – 9:35AM Doxology and National Anthem
9:35AM – 9:40AM Welcome Remarks
Ms. Nora K. Terrado
Undersecretary
Trade and Investment Promotions Group
9:40AM – 9:50AM Message to the Industry
Ambassador Marciano Paynor, Jr.
Director-General for Operations
National Organizing Council - ASEAN 2017
9:50AM – 10:10AM Keynote Speaker
Senator Benigno “Bam” Aquino IV
10:10AM – 10:30AM NETWORKING BREAK
10:30AM – 10:45AM Setting the Tone: Building A Competitive Philippine Creative Economy
Mr. Paolo Mercado
President
Creative Economies Council of the Philippines (CECP)
PANEL 1 : COMMUNICATION DESIGN
10:45AM – 11:45AM Success Story
Ms. Lucille Tenazas
Founder, Tenazas Design NYC
Associate Dean, Parsons School of Design, NY
School of Art, Media and Technology
11:45AM – 11:50AM Ceremonial Industry Photo Opportunity
11:50AM – 12:15PM C.H.A.T. BUBBLE!
Forum Discussion

Moderator
Ms. Maria Rita O. Matute
Executive Director
Design Center of the Philippines

Panelist 1
Ms. Lucille Tenazas
Founder, Tenazas Design NYC

Panelist 2
Mr. Dan Matutina
Plus63 Design Co., Hydra Design Group

Panelist 3
Mr. Brian Tenorio
Founder, Brian Tenorio & Co.

Panelist 4
Mr. Jowee Alviar
Co-Founder, Team Manila
12:15AM – 12:25PM Q&A
12:25PM – 12:30PM Presentation of Tokens of Appreciation
12:30PM – 1:45PM NETWORKING LUNCH
PANEL 2 : ADVERTISING CONTENT & PRODUCTION
1:45PM – 2:45PM Success Story
Mr. Eric Cruz
Executive Creative Director
AKQA Shanghai

Mr. Peepo David
Creative Director
AKQA Shanghai
2:45PM –3:15PM Business Case
Ms. Haraya del Rosario-Gust
Managing Director
Straight Arrow
3:15PM – 3:30PM NETWORKING BREAK
3:30PM – 4:00PM C.H.A.T. BUBBLE!
Forum Discussion

Moderator
Ms. Angel Guerrero
Editor-In-Chief
Adobo Magazine

Panelist 1
Mr. David Guerrero
Association of Accredited Advertising Agencies of the Philippines

Panelist 2
Mr. Eric Cruz
Executive Creative Director, AKQA Shanghai

Panelist 3
Mr. Peepo David
Creative Director, AKQA Shanghai

Panelist 4
Ms. Haraya del Rosario-Gust
Managing Director, Straight Arrow

Panelist 4
Ms. Madonna Tarrayo
Unitel President, Commercial Production Houses Group
4:00PM – 4:20PM Q&A
4:20PM – 4:30PM Presentation of Tokens of Appreciation
PANEL 3 : FILM & ANIMATION
4:30PM – 5:00PM Success Story
Mr. Armand Serrano
Visual Development Artist
Walt Disney Animation Studio
5:00PM – 5:30PM Business Case
Mr. Azmir Saifuddin Mutalib
5:30PM – 6:00PM C.H.A.T. BUBBLE!
Forum Discussion

Moderator
Mr. Martin Macalintal
Audiovisual Attache
to the Philippines of the French Embassy

Panelist 1
Ms. Marlyn Montano
Animation Executive Producer, Animation Council of the Philippines Inc.

Panelist 2
Mr. Armand Serrano
Visual Development Artist, Walt Disney Animation Studio

Panelist 3
Mr. Raymund Miranda
Chief Strategy Officer & Chief Risk Management Officer, ABS-CBN

Panelist 4
Mr. Gabby Roxas
Country Marketing Manager, Google Philippines

Panelist 5
Mr. Joe Caliro
Senior Vice President, Globe Retail Transformation, Globe Live
6:00PM – 6:20PM Q&A
6:20PM – 6:30PM Presentation of Tokens of Appreciation
6:30PM – 7:00PM Recap of Day 1
Picture Taking with Day 1 Attendees
* * * END OF DAY 1 * * *
TIME TOPIC / ACTIVITY
8:30AM - 9:00AM REGISTRATION
9:00AM – 9:10AM Opening Remarks (IPO Presentation)
PANEL 4 : DIGITAL GAMES & APPS
9:10AM – 9:40AM Success Story
Mr. Ian Livingstone CBE
Chairman Sumo Digital and BAFTA Special Award Winner
9:40AM – 10:10AM Business Case
Mr. Gabby Dizon
CEO and Co-Founder
Altitude Games
10:10AM – 10:25AM NETWORKING BREAK
10:25AM – 10:55AM C.H.A.T. BUBBLE!
Forum Discussion

Moderator
Mr. Manny Ayala
Managing Director
Endeavor Ph

Government Representative
Mr. Paul Tajon
Infrastructure and Service Industries
Board of Investments

Panelist 1
Mr. Alvin Juban
President, Game Development Association of the Philippines

Panelist 2
Mr. Ian Livingstone CBE
Chairman Sumo Digital and BAFTA Special Award Winner

Panelist 3
Mr. Gabby Alejandro
CEO and Co-Founder, Altitude Games

Panelist 4
Dinh Anh Tuan
ASEAN Vietnam
10:55AM –11:15AM Q&A
11:15AM –11:20AM Presentation of Tokens of Appreciation
11:20PM – 12:00PM Slingshot + CREATE Philippines
12:00PM – 1:30PM NETWORKING LUNCH
PANEL 5 : MUSIC & PERFORMING ARTS
1:30M – 2:00PM Success Story
Mr. Jhett Tolentino
Grammy Award Winner and Tony Awards
Jhett Tolentino Productions NY
2:00PM – 2:30PM Business Case
Mr. Mike Constantino
Managing Director
Homonym
2:30PM – 3:00PM C.H.A.T. BUBBLE!
Forum Discussion

Moderator
Mr. Paolo Mercado
President
Creative Economies Council of the Philippines (CECP)

Government Representative
Mr. Arsenio Lisazo
President
Cultural Center of the Philippines

Panelist 1
Mr. Audie Gemora
President, Philstage

Panelist 2
Mr. Jhett Tolentino
Grammy Award Winner and Tony Awards, Jhett Totentino Productions

Panelist 3
Mr. Mike Constantino
Managing Director, Homonym

Panelist 4
Ms. Twinky Lagdameo
Chief Marketing Officer, BillboardPH
Panelist 5
Ms. Lilian Chiam
Director, Expression Music Brunei
3:00PM – 3:20PM Q&A
3:20PM – 3:30PM Presentation of Tokens of Appreciation
3:30PM – 3:45PM NETWORKING BREAK
3:45PM - 5:10PM VOLT-IN!
Government Initiative in Attaining a World Class Filipino Creative Industry
5:10PM - 6:00PM SYNERGY RISE: Public-Private Dialogue Workshop - “Towards Creating an Industry Roadmap”
* * * END OF DAY 2 * * *
TIME TOPIC / ACTIVITY
10:20AM - 10:45AM Opening
10:45AM - 11:00AM Repurposing Art for A Better World
Mr. Clifford Espinosa
Managing Partner
Espinosa Arts & Design
11:00AM -11:15AM 11 Seconds of Success; Building a Brand on Snapchat (video)
Ms. Cyrene Quiamco
Snapchat Influencer
11:15AM - 11:30AM The Art of Film-Making
Director Jim Libiran
Former Director
ABS-CBN
11:45AM - 12:00PM The Art of Puppetry in the New Age
Teatrong Mulat / UP Diliman CAL
12:00NN -12:30PM CREATOR Panel

Moderator
Nato Agbayani
CEO, Brand Guerilla PH

Panelist 1
Dir. Jim Libiran
Former Director, ABS-CBN

Panelist 2
College of Arts and Letters, UP Diliman *invited
12:30PM - 12:50PM Puppetry Performance
Teatrong Mulat ng Pilipinas
12:50PM - 1:20PM Ballet Performance
Ballet Manila
1:20PM - 1:45PM Ballet For the People
Ms. Lisa Macuja-Elizalde
Artistic Director and CEO
Ballet Manila
1:45PM - 2:00PM NETWORKING BREAK
2:00PM - 2:15PM Success in Gaming: Entry & Exit
JD Abenaza
Founder
Zeenoh Inc.
2:15PM - 2:30PM IP in Animation
Mr. Noel Layon Flores
Lead Visual Concept Artist
GMA7 Network / Synergy88
2:30PM - 3:00PM CREATOR PANEL: Global Creators

Moderator
Ezra Ferraz
Author
The Finishers

Panelist 1
Mr. Noel Layon Flores
Lead Visual Concept Artist, GMA7 Network / Synergy88

Panelist 2
JD Abenaza
Founder, Zeenoh Inc.
3:00PM - 3:15PM Enabling Grassroots Creatives & Rural Impact Sourcing in the Region
Atty. Jocelle Batapa-Sigue
Trustee and Former President
National ICT Confederation of the Philippines (NICP)
3:15PM - 3:30PM Creative Communities for Digital Arts
Nato Agbayani
CEO
Brand Guerilla PH
3:30PM - 3:45PM Local Talent, Global Market
Tina Amper
Geeks On A Beach
3:45PM - 4:00PM Metal Art
Ms. Saruta Kiatparkpoom
Pin Metal Art Thailand
4:00PM - 4:20PM CREATOR PANEL: Global Creators

Moderator
Ace Gapuz
CEO
Blogapalooza

Panelist 1
Tina Amper
Geeks On A Beach

Panelist 2
Ms. Saruta Kiatparkpoom
Pin Metal Art Thailand
4:20PM - 5:00PM CREATE ASEAN Panel
5:00PM - 9:00PM National Digital Arts Award/Concert

William Guido
CEO
Globaltronics

Nato Agbayani
CEO
Brand Guerilla PH
* * * END OF DAY 3 * * *